πŸŒ† Largest Cities in Brunei

Cities of Brunei with more than 15,000 inhabitants, ranked by population (GeoNames).

πŸ“… 2026πŸ“ people7 entriesπŸ‡§πŸ‡³ See all of this country’s rankings β†’
  1. Bandar Seri Begawan64,409
  2. Sengkurong40,972
  3. Mentiri39,324
  4. Kuala Belait31,178
  5. Tutong19,151
  6. Serasa18,569
  7. Liang16,813
Stems start at zero, so the length of each stem is the entry’s value.
1
Bandar Seri BegawanBrunei-Muara District
64,409
2
SengkurongBrunei-Muara District
40,972
3
MentiriBrunei-Muara District
39,324
4
Kuala BelaitBelait
31,178
5
TutongTutong
19,151
6
SerasaBrunei-Muara District
18,569
7
LiangBelait
16,813

Highlights

Within Brunei, Bandar Seri Begawan ranks first in 2026 with 64,409, followed by Sengkurong (40,972) and Mentiri (39,324).

Bandar Seri Begawan is 1.6 times higher than Sengkurong, the runner-up.

Source: GeoNames, cities with more than 15,000 inhabitants, 2026. Unit: people.

Source: GeoNames, cities with more than 15,000 inhabitants Β· CC BY 4.0 (GeoNames) Β· fetched Oct 14, 2026 β€” GeoNames aggregates census and estimate figures, so the reference year varies by city, and a few figures cover the metropolitan area rather than the city proper.