πŸŒ† Largest Cities in Belize

Cities of Belize with more than 15,000 inhabitants, ranked by population (GeoNames).

πŸ“… 2026πŸ“ people5 entriesπŸ‡§πŸ‡Ώ See all of this country’s rankings β†’
  1. Belize City65,222
  2. San Ignacio21,229
  3. San Pedro17,429
  4. Orange Walk15,298
  5. Belmopan13,381
Stems start at zero, so the length of each stem is the entry’s value.
1
Belize CityBelize District
65,222
2
San IgnacioCayo District
21,229
3
San PedroBelize District
17,429
4
Orange WalkOrange Walk District
15,298
5
BelmopanCayo District
13,381

Highlights

Within Belize, Belize City ranks first in 2026 with 65,222, followed by San Ignacio (21,229) and San Pedro (17,429).

Belize City is 3.1 times higher than San Ignacio, the runner-up.

Source: GeoNames, cities with more than 15,000 inhabitants, 2026. Unit: people.

Source: GeoNames, cities with more than 15,000 inhabitants Β· CC BY 4.0 (GeoNames) Β· fetched Oct 14, 2026 β€” GeoNames aggregates census and estimate figures, so the reference year varies by city, and a few figures cover the metropolitan area rather than the city proper.