💹 Costa Rican Provinces by GDP per Capita

GDP per resident in 2023, in 2015 international dollars (PPP).

📅 2023📏 intl. USD per person (PPP)7 entries🇨🇷 See all of this country’s rankings →
  1. Cartago$20,000
  2. Heredia$19,900
  3. San José$19,800
  4. Alajuela$19,100
  5. Guanacaste$17,500
  6. Puntarenas$17,400
  7. Limón$16,300
Stems start at zero, so the length of each stem is the entry’s value.
1
Cartago
$20,000
2
Heredia
$19,900
3
San José
$19,800
4
Alajuela
$19,100
5
Guanacaste
$17,500
6
Puntarenas
$17,400
7
Limón
$16,300

Highlights

Within Costa Rica, Cartago ranks first in 2023 with $20,000, followed by Heredia ($19,900) and San José ($19,800).

The top two are virtually level: Cartago and Heredia differ by less than 1%.

Source: Subnational Human Development Database / Global Data Lab (2023) (via Wikipedia), 2023. Unit: intl. USD per person (PPP).

Source: Subnational Human Development Database / Global Data Lab (2023) (via Wikipedia) · CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikipedia); underlying data © the cited publisher · fetched Oct 13, 2026