π Largest Cities in Djibouti
Cities of Djibouti with more than 15,000 inhabitants, ranked by population (GeoNames).
- Djibouti626,512
- Balbala554,350
- Ali Sabih50,006
- Dikhil32,801
- Tadjoura19,533
- Arta17,477
- Obock15,429
1
DjiboutiDjibouti
626,512
2
BalbalaDjibouti
554,350
3
Ali SabihAli Sabieh
50,006
4
DikhilDikhil
32,801
5
TadjouraTadjourah
19,533
6
ArtaArta
17,477
7
ObockObock
15,429
Highlights
Within Djibouti, Djibouti ranks first in 2026 with 626,512, followed by Balbala (554,350) and Ali Sabih (50,006).
Source: GeoNames, cities with more than 15,000 inhabitants, 2026. Unit: people.
Source: GeoNames, cities with more than 15,000 inhabitants Β· CC BY 4.0 (GeoNames) Β· fetched Oct 14, 2026 β GeoNames aggregates census and estimate figures, so the reference year varies by city, and a few figures cover the metropolitan area rather than the city proper.