🔌 Electric Car Market Share

Plug-in electric cars (battery and plug-in hybrid) as a share of new passenger cars sold.

📅 2025📏 % of new car sales48 entries
FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanada: 8.7% (#38)United States: 9.1% (#36)KazakhstanUzbekistan: 12.0% (#34)Papua New GuineaIndonesia: 16.4% (#29)ArgentinaChile: 3.0% (#48)Dem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.Norway: 97.4% (#1)GreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 7.1% (#40)Uruguay: 20.2% (#23)Brazil: 7.1% (#39)BoliviaPeruColombia: 9.0% (#37)PanamaCosta Rica: 17.0% (#28)NicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 26.7% (#21)Ecuador: 3.4% (#47)Puerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsrael: 20.0% (#25)LebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailand: 23.7% (#22)LaosMyanmarVietnam: 36.8% (#14)North KoreaSouth Korea: 11.0% (#35)MongoliaIndia: 4.1% (#46)BangladeshBhutanNepal: 73.0% (#2)PakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSweden: 63.2% (#4)BelarusUkrainePoland: 12.0% (#33)Austria: 31.4% (#19)HungaryMoldovaRomania: 31.8% (#18)LithuaniaLatvia: 19.3% (#26)EstoniaGermany: 30.0% (#20)Bulgaria: 6.0% (#42)Greece: 14.3% (#30)Türkiye: 17.7% (#27)Albania: 46.4% (#10)CroatiaSwitzerland: 34.0% (#17)LuxembourgBelgium: 43.8% (#12)Netherlands: 56.5% (#8)Portugal: 38.4% (#13)Spain: 20.1% (#24)Ireland: 34.0% (#16)New CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustralia: 12.6% (#31)Sri LankaChina: 54.0% (#9)TaiwanItaly: 12.5% (#32)Denmark: 71.1% (#3)United Kingdom: 34.6% (#15)Iceland: 61.4% (#5)AzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippines: 4.2% (#45)Malaysia: 6.8% (#41)BruneiSloveniaFinland: 56.8% (#7)SlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguay: 4.8% (#44)YemenSaudi ArabiaN. CyprusCyprusMorocco: 5.0% (#43)EgyptLibyaEthiopia: 60.0% (#6)DjiboutiSomalilandUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan
97.4% – 46.4%45.0% – 30.0%26.7% – 16.4%14.3% – 7.1%7.1% – 3.0%No data
1
🇳🇴Norway
97.4%
2
🇳🇵Nepal
73.0%
3
🇩🇰Denmark
71.1%
4
🇸🇪Sweden
63.2%
5
🇮🇸Iceland
61.4%
6
🇪🇹Ethiopia
60.0%
7
🇫🇮Finland
56.8%
8
🇳🇱Netherlands
56.5%
9
🇨🇳China
54.0%
10
🇦🇱Albania
46.4%
11
🇸🇬Singapore
45.0%
12
🇧🇪Belgium
43.8%
13
🇵🇹Portugal
38.4%
14
🇻🇳Vietnam
36.8%
15
🇬🇧United Kingdom
34.6%
16
🇮🇪Ireland
34.0%
17
🇨🇭Switzerland
34.0%
18
🇷🇴Romania
31.8%
19
🇦🇹Austria
31.4%
20
🇩🇪Germany
30.0%
21
🇫🇷France
26.7%
22
🇹🇭Thailand
23.7%
23
🇺🇾Uruguay
20.2%
24
🇪🇸Spain
20.1%
25
🇮🇱Israel
20.0%
26
🇱🇻Latvia
19.3%
27
🇹🇷Türkiye
17.7%
28
🇨🇷Costa Rica
17.0%
29
🇮🇩Indonesia
16.4%
30
🇬🇷Greece
14.3%
31
🇦🇺Australia
12.6%
32
🇮🇹Italy
12.5%
33
🇵🇱Poland
12.0%
34
🇺🇿Uzbekistan
12.0%
35
🇰🇷South Korea
11.0%
36
🇺🇸United States
9.1%
37
🇨🇴Colombia
9.0%
38
🇨🇦Canada
8.7%
39
🇧🇷Brazil
7.1%
40
🇲🇽Mexico
7.1%
41
🇲🇾Malaysia
6.8%
42
🇧🇬Bulgaria
6.0%
43
🇲🇦Morocco
5.0%
44
🇵🇾Paraguay
4.8%
45
🇵🇭Philippines
4.2%
46
🇮🇳India
4.1%
47
🇪🇨Ecuador
3.4%
48
🇨🇱Chile
3.0%

Highlights

As of 2025, Norway ranks first with 97.4%, followed by Nepal (73.0%) and Denmark (71.1%).

Across 48 countries and territories, values run from 97.4% (Norway) to 3.0% (Chile), with a median of 20.1%.

By region, the top 10 is made up of 7 from Europe, 2 from Asia and 1 from Africa.

Source: National registration data and IEA Global EV Outlook, plug-in car sales share (via Wikipedia), 2025. Unit: % of new car sales.

Source: National registration data and IEA Global EV Outlook, plug-in car sales share (via Wikipedia) · CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikipedia); underlying data © the cited publisher · fetched Oct 13, 2026 — Only countries with published sales data are listed.