🌲 Most Forested Countries

Forest as a share of land area.

📅 2024📏 % of land209 entries
Fiji: 61.7% (#28)Tanzania: 49.6% (#61)W. SaharaCanada: 42.0% (#74)United States: 33.8% (#102)Kazakhstan: 1.3% (#192)Uzbekistan: 8.8% (#170)Papua New Guinea: 75.2% (#10)Indonesia: 50.7% (#57)Argentina: 17.1% (#140)Chile: 24.5% (#119)DR Congo: 61.5% (#29)Somalia: 7.8% (#172)Kenya: 6.6% (#174)Sudan: 11.9% (#159)Chad: 3.0% (#184)Haiti: 13.5% (#149)Dominican Republic: 46.7% (#65)Russia: 50.8% (#56)Bahamas: 50.9% (#55)Falkland Is.Norway: 33.2% (#103)Greenland: 0.0% (#209)Fr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-Leste: 71.0% (#17)South Africa: 18.8% (#133)Lesotho: 1.1% (#194)Mexico: 34.2% (#100)Uruguay: 11.5% (#161)Brazil: 58.5% (#34)Bolivia: 50.2% (#58)Peru: 52.7% (#51)Colombia: 53.7% (#45)Panama: 62.2% (#26)Costa Rica: 59.1% (#32)NicaraguaHonduras: 52.8% (#50)El Salvador: 33.0% (#105)Guatemala: 33.1% (#104)Belize: 58.0% (#36)Venezuela: 53.4% (#47)Guyana: 87.1% (#6)Suriname: 91.5% (#2)France: 32.9% (#106)Ecuador: 49.7% (#60)Puerto Rico: 49.7% (#59)Jamaica: 56.5% (#42)Cuba: 34.9% (#95)Zimbabwe: 35.7% (#93)Botswana: 27.8% (#115)Namibia: 9.8% (#167)Senegal: 45.0% (#66)Mali: 8.7% (#171)Mauritania: 1.0% (#196)Benin: 28.1% (#114)Niger: 0.8% (#197)Nigeria: 18.9% (#132)Cameroon: 40.7% (#78)Togo: 22.5% (#125)Ghana: 30.9% (#111)Ivory Coast: 12.1% (#155)Guinea: 20.0% (#130)Guinea-Bissau: 74.8% (#11)Liberia: 66.1% (#21)Sierra Leone: 34.0% (#101)Burkina Faso: 12.3% (#153)Central African Republic: 72.5% (#15)Congo: 64.0% (#25)Gabon: 91.4% (#3)Equatorial Guinea: 86.1% (#7)Zambia: 60.5% (#31)Malawi: 22.0% (#126)Mozambique: 41.3% (#76)Eswatini: 25.3% (#117)Angola: 51.2% (#54)Burundi: 10.9% (#166)Israel: 6.8% (#173)Lebanon: 13.8% (#147)Madagascar: 17.3% (#139)Palestine: 1.8% (#188)Gambia: 21.3% (#129)Tunisia: 4.4% (#181)Algeria: 0.7% (#199)Jordan: 0.8% (#198)United Arab Emirates: 4.6% (#180)Qatar: 0.1% (#204)Kuwait: 0.4% (#201)Iraq: 1.6% (#189)Oman: 0.0% (#207)Vanuatu: 74.6% (#12)Cambodia: 37.6% (#87)Thailand: 38.7% (#84)Laos: 56.6% (#41)Myanmar: 42.0% (#75)Vietnam: 47.1% (#64)North Korea: 64.1% (#24)South Korea: 64.4% (#23)Mongolia: 9.1% (#168)India: 24.4% (#120)Bangladesh: 14.4% (#146)Bhutan: 70.4% (#18)Nepal: 43.6% (#70)Pakistan: 4.1% (#182)Afghanistan: 1.9% (#187)Tajikistan: 3.1% (#183)Kyrgyzstan: 6.5% (#176)Turkmenistan: 5.0% (#178)Iran: 6.6% (#175)Syria: 2.9% (#185)Armenia: 11.8% (#160)Sweden: 68.6% (#19)Belarus: 44.1% (#69)Ukraine: 17.3% (#138)Poland: 31.0% (#110)Austria: 47.3% (#63)Hungary: 22.8% (#124)Moldova: 11.3% (#163)Romania: 30.2% (#112)Lithuania: 35.4% (#94)Latvia: 55.6% (#43)Estonia: 57.2% (#40)Germany: 32.8% (#107)Bulgaria: 36.4% (#92)Greece: 37.0% (#88)Türkiye: 29.5% (#113)Albania: 34.3% (#99)Croatia: 34.8% (#96)Switzerland: 32.0% (#108)Luxembourg: 34.5% (#97)Belgium: 22.0% (#127)Netherlands: 11.0% (#165)Portugal: 36.6% (#90)Spain: 38.2% (#86)Ireland: 12.0% (#157)New Caledonia: 48.1% (#62)Solomon Islands: 89.8% (#5)New Zealand: 38.9% (#83)Australia: 17.4% (#137)Sri Lanka: 34.4% (#98)China: 24.0% (#121)TaiwanItaly: 31.8% (#109)Denmark: 16.0% (#142)United Kingdom: 13.5% (#148)Iceland: 0.6% (#200)Azerbaijan: 14.6% (#144)Georgia: 44.6% (#67)Philippines: 24.8% (#118)Malaysia: 57.7% (#37)Brunei: 72.1% (#16)Slovenia: 61.8% (#27)Finland: 74.2% (#13)Slovakia: 40.3% (#79)Czechia: 38.4% (#85)Eritrea: 12.0% (#156)Japan: 68.3% (#20)Paraguay: 36.5% (#91)Yemen: 1.0% (#195)Saudi Arabia: 1.3% (#193)N. CyprusCyprus: 18.6% (#134)Morocco: 12.8% (#150)Egypt: 0.0% (#208)Libya: 0.1% (#205)Ethiopia: 23.8% (#122)Djibouti: 0.3% (#202)SomalilandUganda: 11.9% (#158)Rwanda: 26.1% (#116)Bosnia and Herzegovina: 42.2% (#72)North Macedonia: 40.8% (#77)Serbia: 39.2% (#81)Montenegro: 61.5% (#30)KosovoTrinidad and Tobago: 44.2% (#68)South Sudan: 11.3% (#162)
92.1% – 56.5%55.6% – 38.7%38.4% – 22.0%22.0% – 9.1%8.8% – 0.0%No data
1
🇫🇲Micronesia
92.1%
2
🇸🇷Suriname
91.5%
3
🇬🇦Gabon
91.4%
4
🇵🇼Palau
90.8%
5
🇸🇧Solomon Islands
89.8%
6
🇬🇾Guyana
87.1%
7
🇬🇶Equatorial Guinea
86.1%
8
🇦🇸American Samoa
79.6%
9
🇩🇲Dominica
76.4%
10
🇵🇬Papua New Guinea
75.2%
11
🇬🇼Guinea-Bissau
74.8%
12
🇻🇺Vanuatu
74.6%
13
🇫🇮Finland
74.2%
14
🇻🇨Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
73.4%
15
🇨🇫Central African Republic
72.5%
16
🇧🇳Brunei
72.1%
17
🇹🇱Timor-Leste
71.0%
18
🇧🇹Bhutan
70.4%
19
🇸🇪Sweden
68.6%
20
🇯🇵Japan
68.3%
21
🇱🇷Liberia
66.1%
22
🇻🇬British Virgin Islands
66.0%
23
🇰🇷South Korea
64.4%
24
🇰🇵North Korea
64.1%
25
🇨🇬Congo
64.0%
26
🇵🇦Panama
62.2%
27
🇸🇮Slovenia
61.8%
28
🇫🇯Fiji
61.7%
29
🇨🇩DR Congo
61.5%
30
🇲🇪Montenegro
61.5%
31
🇿🇲Zambia
60.5%
32
🇨🇷Costa Rica
59.1%
33
🇻🇮United States Virgin Islands
58.9%
34
🇧🇷Brazil
58.5%
35
🇸🇨Seychelles
58.5%
36
🇧🇿Belize
58.0%
37
🇲🇾Malaysia
57.7%
38
🇼🇸Samoa
57.6%
39
🇸🇹São Tomé and Príncipe
57.6%
40
🇪🇪Estonia
57.2%
41
🇱🇦Laos
56.6%
42
🇯🇲Jamaica
56.5%
43
🇱🇻Latvia
55.6%
44
🇱🇨Saint Lucia
53.8%
45
🇨🇴Colombia
53.7%
46
🇲🇭Marshall Islands
53.6%
47
🇻🇪Venezuela
53.4%
48
🇲🇵Northern Mariana Islands
53.3%
49
🇰🇾Cayman Islands
53.0%
50
🇭🇳Honduras
52.8%

Highlights

As of 2024, Micronesia ranks first with 92.1%, followed by Suriname (91.5%) and Gabon (91.4%).

The top two are virtually level: Micronesia and Suriname differ by less than 1%.

Across 209 countries and territories, values run from 92.1% (Micronesia) to 0.0% (Greenland), with a median of 33.0%.

By region, the top 10 is made up of 5 from Oceania, 3 from the Americas and 2 from Africa.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Forest area (% of land area), 2024. Unit: % of land.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Forest area (% of land area) · CC BY 4.0 · fetched Oct 13, 2026