🧳 Highest Share of Immigrants

People living in a country other than the one they were born in, as a share of the population.

📅 2024📏 % of population215 entries
Fiji: 1.5% (#163)Tanzania: 0.7% (#186)W. SaharaCanada: 22.2% (#41)United States: 15.2% (#55)Kazakhstan: 10.1% (#83)Uzbekistan: 3.2% (#132)Papua New Guinea: 0.3% (#202)Indonesia: 0.2% (#207)Argentina: 4.3% (#120)Chile: 7.8% (#93)DR Congo: 1.0% (#171)Somalia: 0.4% (#199)Kenya: 1.8% (#155)Sudan: 4.8% (#112)Chad: 6.3% (#101)Haiti: 0.2% (#206)Dominican Republic: 6.5% (#99)Russia: 5.3% (#109)Bahamas: 16.8% (#52)Falkland Is.Norway: 18.2% (#47)Greenland: 10.4% (#81)Fr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-Leste: 0.6% (#193)South Africa: 4.1% (#123)Lesotho: 0.6% (#188)Mexico: 1.3% (#168)Uruguay: 4.7% (#113)Brazil: 0.7% (#182)Bolivia: 1.5% (#162)Peru: 5.4% (#108)Colombia: 5.8% (#107)Panama: 10.6% (#79)Costa Rica: 12.2% (#70)Nicaragua: 0.6% (#190)Honduras: 0.4% (#198)El Salvador: 0.7% (#183)Guatemala: 0.5% (#195)Belize: 16.5% (#53)Venezuela: 4.4% (#119)Guyana: 6.5% (#100)Suriname: 8.2% (#91)France: 13.8% (#64)Ecuador: 4.1% (#122)Puerto Rico: 6.9% (#98)Jamaica: 0.8% (#180)Cuba: 0.0% (#214)Zimbabwe: 2.6% (#146)Botswana: 4.6% (#114)Namibia: 3.8% (#126)Senegal: 1.5% (#165)Mali: 2.2% (#150)Mauritania: 3.8% (#125)Benin: 2.9% (#136)Niger: 1.7% (#159)Nigeria: 0.6% (#191)Cameroon: 2.2% (#149)Togo: 3.0% (#135)Ghana: 1.5% (#164)Ivory Coast: 9.0% (#87)Guinea: 0.8% (#178)Guinea-Bissau: 0.7% (#184)Liberia: 1.3% (#167)Sierra Leone: 0.6% (#192)Burkina Faso: 3.1% (#133)Central African Republic: 1.8% (#154)Congo: 6.1% (#104)Gabon: 17.7% (#48)Equatorial Guinea: 13.2% (#67)Zambia: 1.2% (#169)Malawi: 0.9% (#177)Mozambique: 1.0% (#173)Eswatini: 2.7% (#139)Angola: 1.8% (#153)Burundi: 2.8% (#137)Israel: 22.3% (#40)Lebanon: 24.5% (#38)Madagascar: 0.1% (#211)Palestine: 5.0% (#110)Gambia: 8.6% (#89)Tunisia: 0.5% (#196)Algeria: 0.6% (#187)Jordan: 45.7% (#20)United Arab Emirates: 74.0% (#2)Qatar: 76.7% (#1)Kuwait: 67.3% (#7)Iraq: 0.8% (#179)Oman: 43.2% (#21)Vanuatu: 1.0% (#174)Cambodia: 0.5% (#194)Thailand: 4.4% (#118)Laos: 0.7% (#185)Myanmar: 0.1% (#212)Vietnam: 0.3% (#204)North Korea: 0.2% (#208)South Korea: 3.5% (#129)Mongolia: 0.6% (#189)India: 0.3% (#200)Bangladesh: 1.7% (#158)Bhutan: 7.0% (#97)Nepal: 1.6% (#161)Pakistan: 1.7% (#160)Afghanistan: 0.2% (#205)Tajikistan: 2.6% (#143)Kyrgyzstan: 2.7% (#140)Turkmenistan: 2.6% (#144)Iran: 4.2% (#121)Syria: 3.6% (#128)Armenia: 9.2% (#85)Sweden: 21.4% (#42)Belarus: 11.6% (#73)Ukraine: 13.4% (#66)Poland: 4.5% (#115)Austria: 25.5% (#36)Hungary: 7.1% (#96)Moldova: 6.2% (#103)Romania: 3.4% (#130)Lithuania: 6.1% (#105)Latvia: 11.8% (#72)Estonia: 14.9% (#57)Germany: 19.8% (#45)Bulgaria: 4.4% (#117)Greece: 14.2% (#62)Türkiye: 8.1% (#92)Albania: 1.7% (#157)Croatia: 13.6% (#65)Switzerland: 31.1% (#29)Luxembourg: 51.2% (#15)Belgium: 20.0% (#44)Netherlands: 16.2% (#54)Portugal: 10.8% (#76)Spain: 18.5% (#46)Ireland: 23.1% (#39)New Caledonia: 26.2% (#34)Solomon Islands: 0.3% (#203)New Zealand: 28.2% (#33)Australia: 30.4% (#30)Sri Lanka: 0.2% (#209)China: 0.1% (#210)TaiwanItaly: 11.0% (#74)Denmark: 14.2% (#61)United Kingdom: 17.1% (#50)Iceland: 25.1% (#37)Azerbaijan: 2.1% (#151)Georgia: 2.1% (#152)Philippines: 0.1% (#213)Malaysia: 10.7% (#78)Brunei: 25.9% (#35)Slovenia: 14.9% (#58)Finland: 9.2% (#86)Slovakia: 5.9% (#106)Czechia: 9.5% (#84)Eritrea: 0.4% (#197)Japan: 2.8% (#138)Paraguay: 2.6% (#142)Yemen: 1.0% (#175)Saudi Arabia: 40.3% (#25)N. CyprusCyprus: 14.9% (#56)Morocco: 0.3% (#201)Egypt: 1.0% (#172)Libya: 12.2% (#71)Ethiopia: 0.9% (#176)Djibouti: 10.8% (#75)SomalilandUganda: 4.1% (#124)Rwanda: 3.6% (#127)Bosnia and Herzegovina: 1.1% (#170)North Macedonia: 8.3% (#90)Serbia: 10.6% (#80)Montenegro: 14.4% (#60)KosovoTrinidad and Tobago: 7.5% (#95)South Sudan: 7.7% (#94)
76.7% – 21.3%20.0% – 9.2%9.0% – 3.5%3.4% – 1.0%1.0% – 0.0%No data
1
🇶🇦Qatar
76.7%
2
🇦🇪United Arab Emirates
74.0%
3
🇲🇨Monaco
70.2%
4
🇸🇽Sint Maarten
69.5%
5
🇱🇮Liechtenstein
69.4%
6
🇦🇼Aruba
68.0%
7
🇰🇼Kuwait
67.3%
8
🇻🇮United States Virgin Islands
66.9%
9
🇻🇬British Virgin Islands
62.1%
10
🇹🇨Turks and Caicos Islands
61.1%
11
🇲🇴Macau
59.3%
12
🇦🇩Andorra
59.1%
13
🇧🇭Bahrain
52.3%
14
🇮🇲Isle of Man
51.9%
15
🇱🇺Luxembourg
51.2%
16
🇦🇸American Samoa
50.6%
17
🇬🇺Guam
50.2%
18
🇲🇵Northern Mariana Islands
49.7%
19
🇸🇬Singapore
48.7%
20
🇯🇴Jordan
45.7%
21
🇴🇲Oman
43.2%
22
🇨🇼Curaçao
43.1%
23
🇰🇾Cayman Islands
42.9%
24
🇭🇰Hong Kong
41.3%
25
🇸🇦Saudi Arabia
40.3%
26
🇲🇹Malta
37.0%
27
🇦🇬Antigua and Barbuda
32.5%
28
🇧🇲Bermuda
31.2%
29
🇨🇭Switzerland
31.1%
30
🇦🇺Australia
30.4%
31
🇵🇼Palau
29.5%
32
🇬🇮Gibraltar
28.7%
33
🇳🇿New Zealand
28.2%
34
🇳🇨New Caledonia
26.2%
35
🇧🇳Brunei
25.9%
36
🇦🇹Austria
25.5%
37
🇮🇸Iceland
25.1%
38
🇱🇧Lebanon
24.5%
39
🇮🇪Ireland
23.1%
40
🇮🇱Israel
22.3%
41
🇨🇦Canada
22.2%
42
🇸🇪Sweden
21.4%
43
🇳🇷Nauru
21.3%
44
🇧🇪Belgium
20.0%
45
🇩🇪Germany
19.8%
46
🇪🇸Spain
18.5%
47
🇳🇴Norway
18.2%
48
🇬🇦Gabon
17.7%
49
🇸🇲San Marino
17.4%
50
🇬🇧United Kingdom
17.1%

Highlights

As of 2024, Qatar ranks first with 76.7%, followed by United Arab Emirates (74.0%) and Monaco (70.2%).

Across 215 countries and territories, values run from 76.7% (Qatar) to 0.0% (Saint Martin), with a median of 5.4%.

By region, the top 10 is made up of 5 from the Americas, 3 from Asia and 2 from Europe.

Source: World Bank Open Data — International migrant stock (% of population), 2024. Unit: % of population.

Source: World Bank Open Data — International migrant stock (% of population) · CC BY 4.0 · fetched Oct 13, 2026