🎓 Top Research Universities in Montenegro
Universities and colleges in Montenegro ranked by the total citations their research has received (OpenAlex).
- University of Montenegro207,851
- University of Donja Gorica7,094
- Mediterranean University3,678
- Fakultet za Poslovni Menadžment u Baru219
- Fakultet za menadžment Herceg Novi102
- Fakultet za Mediteranske Poslovne Studije9
- Faculty for State and European Studies4
1
University of Montenegro12,192 papers
207,851
2
University of Donja Gorica798 papers
7,094
3
Mediterranean University446 papers
3,678
4
Fakultet za Poslovni Menadžment u Baru47 papers
219
5
Fakultet za menadžment Herceg Novi53 papers
102
6
Fakultet za Mediteranske Poslovne Studije6 papers
9
7
Faculty for State and European Studies18 papers
4
Highlights
Within Montenegro, University of Montenegro ranks first in 2026 with 207,851, followed by University of Donja Gorica (7,094) and Mediterranean University (3,678).
University of Montenegro is 29 times higher than University of Donja Gorica, the runner-up.
Source: OpenAlex, citations received by each institution's papers, 2026. Unit: citations.
Source: OpenAlex, citations received by each institution's papers · CC0 1.0 (OpenAlex) · fetched Oct 13, 2026 — Counts every citation to papers by authors affiliated with the institution, so large and old universities score high. It measures research impact, not teaching quality.