🌱 Renewable Energy Share

Renewables as a share of final energy consumption.

📅 2021📏 % of energy212 entries
Fiji: 29.7% (#81)Tanzania: 78.3% (#20)W. SaharaCanada: 23.8% (#96)United States: 10.9% (#143)Kazakhstan: 2.0% (#179)Uzbekistan: 1.0% (#192)Papua New Guinea: 54.5% (#43)Indonesia: 20.2% (#107)Argentina: 9.2% (#148)Chile: 24.2% (#94)DR Congo: 96.3% (#1)Somalia: 95.4% (#2)Kenya: 67.7% (#31)Sudan: 61.0% (#37)Chad: 69.9% (#30)Haiti: 76.7% (#22)Dominican Republic: 14.8% (#124)Russia: 3.5% (#172)Bahamas: 1.1% (#187)Falkland Is.Norway: 61.4% (#36)Greenland: 11.6% (#139)Fr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-Leste: 12.1% (#136)South Africa: 9.7% (#147)Lesotho: 33.6% (#74)Mexico: 13.0% (#129)Uruguay: 57.8% (#41)Brazil: 46.5% (#53)Bolivia: 12.8% (#130)Peru: 30.6% (#78)Colombia: 29.7% (#80)Panama: 28.0% (#83)Costa Rica: 34.2% (#71)Nicaragua: 50.4% (#48)Honduras: 45.9% (#54)El Salvador: 21.9% (#101)Guatemala: 62.1% (#35)Belize: 26.6% (#89)Venezuela: 33.7% (#73)Guyana: 13.2% (#128)Suriname: 14.5% (#126)France: 16.2% (#118)Ecuador: 18.9% (#112)Puerto Rico: 2.6% (#177)Jamaica: 10.5% (#144)Cuba: 20.9% (#104)Zimbabwe: 82.4% (#13)Botswana: 27.4% (#87)Namibia: 30.0% (#79)Senegal: 35.4% (#68)Mali: 71.2% (#27)Mauritania: 22.1% (#100)Benin: 54.5% (#42)Niger: 79.6% (#17)Nigeria: 80.3% (#16)Cameroon: 79.2% (#19)Togo: 75.1% (#23)Ghana: 39.0% (#63)Ivory Coast: 58.2% (#39)Guinea: 66.8% (#32)Guinea-Bissau: 87.4% (#8)Liberia: 93.2% (#3)Sierra Leone: 71.1% (#29)Burkina Faso: 71.2% (#26)Central African Republic: 90.9% (#6)Congo: 71.4% (#25)Gabon: 91.3% (#4)Equatorial Guinea: 5.2% (#165)Zambia: 83.0% (#11)Malawi: 71.1% (#28)Mozambique: 76.9% (#21)Eswatini: 65.4% (#33)Angola: 52.9% (#45)Burundi: 83.1% (#10)Israel: 6.2% (#161)Lebanon: 6.8% (#160)Madagascar: 83.6% (#9)Palestine: 15.4% (#120)Gambia: 48.6% (#52)Tunisia: 11.6% (#140)Algeria: 0.1% (#202)Jordan: 11.5% (#141)United Arab Emirates: 1.0% (#191)Qatar: 0.0% (#211)Kuwait: 0.1% (#203)Iraq: 1.1% (#188)Oman: 0.1% (#204)Vanuatu: 24.6% (#93)Cambodia: 52.4% (#46)Thailand: 19.0% (#111)Laos: 51.5% (#47)Myanmar: 62.9% (#34)Vietnam: 24.2% (#95)North Korea: 14.7% (#125)South Korea: 3.6% (#171)Mongolia: 3.0% (#175)India: 34.9% (#69)Bangladesh: 25.0% (#92)Bhutan: 81.8% (#14)Nepal: 73.7% (#24)Pakistan: 41.6% (#58)Afghanistan: 20.0% (#108)Tajikistan: 34.9% (#70)Kyrgyzstan: 27.6% (#86)Turkmenistan: 0.1% (#206)Iran: 0.9% (#195)Syria: 1.1% (#190)Armenia: 9.1% (#149)Sweden: 57.9% (#40)Belarus: 8.2% (#157)Ukraine: 8.9% (#150)Poland: 15.2% (#123)Austria: 36.0% (#66)Hungary: 15.3% (#121)Moldova: 21.4% (#103)Romania: 23.6% (#97)Lithuania: 33.2% (#75)Latvia: 44.0% (#55)Estonia: 38.0% (#64)Germany: 17.6% (#115)Bulgaria: 20.4% (#106)Greece: 21.5% (#102)Türkiye: 12.0% (#137)Albania: 41.9% (#57)Croatia: 34.1% (#72)Switzerland: 27.7% (#85)Luxembourg: 20.5% (#105)Belgium: 11.7% (#138)Netherlands: 12.2% (#133)Portugal: 32.3% (#77)Spain: 19.0% (#110)Ireland: 12.7% (#131)New Caledonia: 8.3% (#156)Solomon Islands: 49.1% (#50)New Zealand: 28.9% (#82)Australia: 12.3% (#132)Sri Lanka: 48.8% (#51)China: 15.2% (#122)TaiwanItaly: 17.5% (#116)Denmark: 39.5% (#62)United Kingdom: 12.2% (#134)Iceland: 82.4% (#12)Azerbaijan: 1.3% (#185)Georgia: 25.2% (#91)Philippines: 28.0% (#84)Malaysia: 7.5% (#158)Brunei: 0.0% (#208)Slovenia: 23.4% (#98)Finland: 50.2% (#49)Slovakia: 17.9% (#114)Czechia: 17.2% (#117)Eritrea: 80.7% (#15)Japan: 8.8% (#153)Paraguay: 58.8% (#38)Yemen: 3.7% (#170)Saudi Arabia: 0.1% (#205)N. CyprusCyprus: 15.6% (#119)Morocco: 10.9% (#142)Egypt: 6.1% (#162)Libya: 3.1% (#174)Ethiopia: 90.6% (#7)Djibouti: 26.6% (#90)SomalilandUganda: 91.0% (#5)Rwanda: 79.4% (#18)Bosnia and Herzegovina: 36.6% (#65)North Macedonia: 19.5% (#109)Serbia: 27.2% (#88)Montenegro: 39.6% (#61)KosovoTrinidad and Tobago: 0.5% (#199)South Sudan: 32.4% (#76)
96.3% – 54.5%53.6% – 27.7%27.6% – 13.2%13.0% – 3.7%3.6% – 0.0%No data
1
🇨🇩DR Congo
96.3%
2
🇸🇴Somalia
95.4%
3
🇱🇷Liberia
93.2%
4
🇬🇦Gabon
91.3%
5
🇺🇬Uganda
91.0%
6
🇨🇫Central African Republic
90.9%
7
🇪🇹Ethiopia
90.6%
8
🇬🇼Guinea-Bissau
87.4%
9
🇲🇬Madagascar
83.6%
10
🇧🇮Burundi
83.1%
11
🇿🇲Zambia
83.0%
12
🇮🇸Iceland
82.4%
13
🇿🇼Zimbabwe
82.4%
14
🇧🇹Bhutan
81.8%
15
🇪🇷Eritrea
80.7%
16
🇳🇬Nigeria
80.3%
17
🇳🇪Niger
79.6%
18
🇷🇼Rwanda
79.4%
19
🇨🇲Cameroon
79.2%
20
🇹🇿Tanzania
78.3%
21
🇲🇿Mozambique
76.9%
22
🇭🇹Haiti
76.7%
23
🇹🇬Togo
75.1%
24
🇳🇵Nepal
73.7%
25
🇨🇬Congo
71.4%
26
🇧🇫Burkina Faso
71.2%
27
🇲🇱Mali
71.2%
28
🇲🇼Malawi
71.1%
29
🇸🇱Sierra Leone
71.1%
30
🇹🇩Chad
69.9%
31
🇰🇪Kenya
67.7%
32
🇬🇳Guinea
66.8%
33
🇸🇿Eswatini
65.4%
34
🇲🇲Myanmar
62.9%
35
🇬🇹Guatemala
62.1%
36
🇳🇴Norway
61.4%
37
🇸🇩Sudan
61.0%
38
🇵🇾Paraguay
58.8%
39
🇨🇮Ivory Coast
58.2%
40
🇸🇪Sweden
57.9%
41
🇺🇾Uruguay
57.8%
42
🇧🇯Benin
54.5%
43
🇵🇬Papua New Guinea
54.5%
44
🇱🇮Liechtenstein
53.6%
45
🇦🇴Angola
52.9%
46
🇰🇭Cambodia
52.4%
47
🇱🇦Laos
51.5%
48
🇳🇮Nicaragua
50.4%
49
🇫🇮Finland
50.2%
50
🇸🇧Solomon Islands
49.1%

Highlights

As of 2021, DR Congo ranks first with 96.3%, followed by Somalia (95.4%) and Liberia (93.2%).

The top two are virtually level: DR Congo and Somalia differ by less than 1%.

Across 212 countries and territories, values run from 96.3% (DR Congo) to 0.0% (Sint Maarten), with a median of 20.3%.

All of the top 10 are in Africa.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption), 2021. Unit: % of energy.

Source: World Bank Open Data — Renewable energy consumption (% of total final energy consumption) · CC BY 4.0 · fetched Oct 13, 2026