π Largest Cities in Solomon Islands
Cities of Solomon Islands with more than 15,000 inhabitants, ranked by population (GeoNames).
- Honiara56,298
- Panatina32,712
- Nggosi26,009
- Tandai24,592
- Kola'a20,783
- Vura18,753
- Malango15,560
1
HoniaraHoniara
56,298
2
PanatinaHoniara
32,712
3
NggosiGuadalcanal Province
26,009
4
TandaiGuadalcanal Province
24,592
5
Kola'aHoniara
20,783
6
VuraHoniara
18,753
7
MalangoGuadalcanal Province
15,560
Highlights
Within Solomon Islands, Honiara ranks first in 2026 with 56,298, followed by Panatina (32,712) and Nggosi (26,009).
Honiara is 1.7 times higher than Panatina, the runner-up.
Source: GeoNames, cities with more than 15,000 inhabitants, 2026. Unit: people.
Source: GeoNames, cities with more than 15,000 inhabitants Β· CC BY 4.0 (GeoNames) Β· fetched Oct 14, 2026 β GeoNames aggregates census and estimate figures, so the reference year varies by city, and a few figures cover the metropolitan area rather than the city proper.