๐ฅ Sierra Leone Regions by Population
First-level administrative divisions of Sierra Leone ranked by population (Wikidata).
- Eastern1,943,610
- North West1,830,881
- Southern1,830,881
- Northern1,316,831
- Western Area1,271,330
1
Eastern
1,943,610
2
North West
1,830,881
3
Southern2021
1,830,881
4
Northern
1,316,831
5
Western Area
1,271,330
Highlights
Within Sierra Leone, Eastern ranks first in 2021 with 1,943,610, followed by North West (1,830,881) and Southern (1,830,881).
Source: Wikidata, population of first-level administrative divisions, 2021. Unit: people.
Source: Wikidata, population of first-level administrative divisions ยท CC0 1.0 (Wikidata) ยท fetched Oct 14, 2026 โ Latest dated population statement per division; the year is shown on each row and differs between divisions.