πŸŽ“ Top Research Universities in Sierra Leone

Universities and colleges in Sierra Leone ranked by the total citations their research has received (OpenAlex).

πŸ“… 2026πŸ“ citations6 entriesπŸ‡ΈπŸ‡± See all of this country’s rankings β†’
  1. University of Sierra Leone71,429
  2. Njala University31,426
  3. University of Makeni7,317
  4. Eastern Technical University of Sierra Leone6,685
  5. University of Management and Technology309
  6. Freetown Polytechnic21
Stems start at zero, so the length of each stem is the entry’s value.
1
University of Sierra Leone2,521 papers
71,429
2
Njala University1,824 papers
31,426
3
University of Makeni272 papers
7,317
4
Eastern Technical University of Sierra Leone207 papers
6,685
5
University of Management and Technology95 papers
309
6
Freetown Polytechnic31 papers
21

Highlights

Within Sierra Leone, University of Sierra Leone ranks first in 2026 with 71,429, followed by Njala University (31,426) and University of Makeni (7,317).

University of Sierra Leone is 2.3 times higher than Njala University, the runner-up.

Source: OpenAlex, citations received by each institution's papers, 2026. Unit: citations.

Source: OpenAlex, citations received by each institution's papers Β· CC0 1.0 (OpenAlex) Β· fetched Oct 13, 2026 β€” Counts every citation to papers by authors affiliated with the institution, so large and old universities score high. It measures research impact, not teaching quality.